M-1 Vocational Student Visa to the U.S.: Do You Qualify? |

M-1 visa holders for technical and vocational programs are not permitted to work during the course of their studies.

The M-1 student visa applicants must have evidence that sufficient funds are immediately available to pay all tuition and living costs for the entire period of intended stay. M1 Student Visa Requirements You cannot enter as an M1 to just study “generally”; your program must have a goal and you must be involved in a “full course of study”.

M1 Student Visa Requirements

A full course of study means study in a community or junior college, with at least 12 semester or quarter hours. It must be in a school where anyone attending for at least 12 semester or quarter hours is charged full tuition, or considered full-time. The only exception is where you need a smaller course-load to complete your course of study. It can also mean study at a post secondary vocational or business school which grants Associate or other degrees.

Alternatively, if a school can demonstrate that its credits are, or have been, accepted unconditionally by at least 3 institutions of higher learning it can qualify. If that is not possible, study in a vocational or nonacademic curriculum, certified by a DSO to require at least 18 hours of weekly attendance or at least 22 clock hours a week if most of your studies are in a shop or lab.

If that is not possible, the last option is study in a vocational or nonacademic high school curriculum which is certified by a DSO to require class attendance for not less than the minimum required for normal progress towards graduation.

Applying for an M1 Visa Different universities have different admission policies. Your university will inform you what they need from you in order to determine that you are academically eligible. Amongst other requirements, you will need to show the school that you have enough money to support yourself whilst studying without having to work and you may have to show health insurance in order to cover any medical expenses should you need any medical assistance.

Always protect yourself by keeping a copy of everything that you fill out and send off.

Posts navigation

Once the university has determined that your application is complete and you are academically eligible, they will issue an I form to enable you to apply for your student visa. Applicants for student visas should generally apply at the U. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U. When applying at the consulate for your student visa: You will have to pay a non-refundable application fee.

This means that if your visa does not get approved, you will not get your money back.

Don’t have an Account?

All applicants will need to complete and submit DSthe online application for a non-immigrant visa. A DS form for all males aged A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.

About the author

Admin

View all posts